NS Migration Count Results – Kings County – 2011

Kings County Results – 14 May 2011

Eastern Kings County

Coordinator: Larry Bogan

  • Berwick to Hants Border, Harbourville to East Dalhousie
  • Cloudy Day with Temperatures 9 C to 15 C, and very light or no wind.
  • 8204 birds in 113 species
  • 34 Field Observers spent
    90 hours walking and bicycling over 127 km plus
    33 hours driving over 386 km
  • 24 Feeder Watchers spent 42 feeder hours

Note: The list of observers and feeder watchers is the combined list of both East and West Kings.

Eastern Kings County Regular Feeder
Red-throated Loon 3 0
Common Loon 25 1
Red-necked Grebe 1 0
Double-crested Cormorant 68 0
Great Blue Heron 4 0
Little Blue Heron 1 0
Canada Goose 77 0
Wood Duck 10 0
Green-winged Teal 9 0
American Black Duck 58 0
Mallard 155 9
Ring-necked Duck 17 0
Common Eider 126 0
Black Scoter 51 0
Surf Scoter 6 0
White-winged Scoter 3 0
Bufflehead 3 0
Hooded Merganser 1 0
Bald Eagle adult 16 0
Bald Eagle immature 21 0
Bale Eagle unknown age 6 0
Sharp-shinned Hawk 3 1
Red-Tailed Hawk 19 0
Merlin 1 0
Ring-necked Pheasant 107 6
Ruffed Grouse 16 1
Killdeer 6 0
Greater Yellowlegs 1 0
Lesser Yellowlegs 6 0
Eastern Willet 12 0
Spotted Sandpiper 12 0
Common Snipe 8 0
American Woodcock 1 0
Ring-Billed Gull 9 0
Herring Gull 428 0
Iceland Gull 1 0
Lesser Black-backed Gull 1 0
Glaucous Gull 0 0
Greater Black-backed Gull 224 0
Black-legged Kittiwake 0 0
Gull species 19 0

Dovekie
1 0
Black Guillemot 37 0
Rock Pigeon 78 4
Mourning Dove 139 45
Great Horned Owl 5 0
Barred Owl 14 1
Ruby-throated Hummingbird 8 9
Belted Kingfisher 6 0
Yellow-bellied Sapsucker 19 0
Downy Woodpecker 42 33
Hairy Woodpecker 23 21

Black-backed Woodpecker
1 0
Northern Flicker 118 8
Pileated Woodpecker 11 1
Alder Flycatcher 1 0
Least Flycatcher 17 0
Eastern Phoebe 8 0
Eastern Kingbird 8 0
Tree Swallow 182 10
Bank Swallow 13 0
Cliff Swallow 6 0
Barn Swallow 44 0
Gray Jay 2 0
Blue Jay 142 53
American Crow 354 48
Common Raven 152 7
Black-capped Chickadee 305 62
Boreal Chicakee 5 0
Red-breasted Nuthatch 14 7
White-breasted Nuthatch 11 16
Brown Creeper 10 0
Winter Wren 14 0
Golden-crowned Kinglet 11 0
Ruby-crowned Kinglet 20 0
Veery 5 0
Swainson’s Thrush 3 0
Hermit Thrush 49 0
American Robin 516 19
Gray Catbird 6 1
Northern Mockingbird 0 2
European Starling 568 74
Blue-headed Vireo 93 0
Red-eyed Vireo 5 1
Vireo species 3 0
Nashville Warbler 7 0
Northern Parula 126 0
Yellow Warbler 64 0
Chestnut-sided Warbler 10 0
Magnolia Warbler 11 0
Black-throated Blue Warbler 8 0
Yellow-rumped Warbler 232 0
Black-throated Green Warbler 153 0
Blackburnian Warbler 1 0
Yellow-throated Warbler 6 0
Palm Warbler 48 0
Black-and-White Warbler 100 0
American Redstart 9 0
Ovenbird 204 1
Northern Waterthrush 23 0
Common Yellowthroat 23 3
Northern Cardinal 14 11
Rose-breasted Grosbeak 10 1
Chipping Sparrow 73 4

Vesper Sparrow
4 0
Savannah Sparrow 108 0
Song Sparrow 405 20
Lincoln’s Sparrow 1 0
Swamp Sparrow 12 0
White-throated Sparrow 160 6
White-crowned Sparrow 0 2
Dark-eyed Junco 86 11

Bobolink
1 1
Red-winged Blackbird 324 21
Common Grackle 176 32
Brown-headed Cowbird 2 5
Blackbird species 2 0
Pine Grosbeak 4 0
Purple Finch 97 63
American Goldfinch 285 138
Evening Grosbeak 19 0
House Sparrow 23 8
Duck species 1 0
Raptor species 1 0

 

Western Kings County

Coordinator: Sheila Hulford

Five Field Observers
Annapolis County Border to Aylesford including North and South Mountains.

  • 3 hours and 5 km of foot
  • 21 hours and 179 km driving

49 Feeder watchers at 32 Feeders observed for 272 hours

Species -western Kings Regular Feeder
Double-crested Cormorant 1
American Bittern 2
Canada Goose 4
American Black Duck 7
Mallard 14 2
Common Eider 30
Black Scoter 600
Surf Scoter 12
Red-breasted Merganser 2
Northern Harrier 1
Red-Tailed Hawk 4 1
Ring-necked Pheasant 4 12
Greater Yellowlegs 4
Common Snipe 4
Ring-Billed Gull 1
Herring Gull 35
Greater Black-backed Gull 1
Black Guillemot 1
Rock Pigeon 9 32
Mourning Dove 14 98
Ruby-throated Hummingbird 2 32
Belted Kingfisher 3
Yellow-bellied Sapsucker 2 3
Downy Woodpecker 6 40
Hairy Woodpecker 23
Northern Flicker 9 1
Pileated Woodpecker 1
Least Flycatcher 2
Eastern Phoebe 4 2
Tree Swallow 15 6
Bank Swallow 1 2
Blue Jay 24 87
American Crow 55 78
Common Raven 4 11
Black-capped Chickadee 85 120
Red-breasted Nuthatch 1 8
White-breasted Nuthatch 4 27
Brown Creeper 1
Winter Wren 1
Golden-crowned Kinglet 1
Veery 1
Hermit Thrush 16
American Robin 121 32
European Starling 172 94
Blue-headed Vireo 9
Vireo species 1
Northern Parula 20
Yellow Warbler 15
Magnolia Warbler 4
Yellow-rumped Warbler 34
Black-throated Green Warbler 10
Black-and-White Warbler 5 1
Ovenbird 21 1
Northern Waterthrush 1
Common Yellowthroat 2
Northern Cardinal 1 3
Rose-breasted Grosbeak 2 4
Eastern Towhee 1
Chipping Sparrow 11 8
Savannah Sparrow 5
Fox Sparrow 9
Song Sparrow 68 17
Swamp Sparrow 3
White-throated Sparrow 5 17
Dark-eyed Junco 8 42
Red-winged Blackbird 44 37
Common Grackle 35 58
Brown-headed Cowbird 2
Blackbird species 4
Purple Finch 13 72
House Finch 2
Common Redpoll 6
Pine Siskin 14
American Goldfinch 23 169
Evening Grosbeak 4 22
House Sparrow 8
Sparrow species 8
Kinglet species 1

 

 

Field Observers
———————–
Alliston, George
Alliston, Margaret
Bogan, Larry
Bondrup-Nielsen, Soren
Churchill, James
Churchill, Lana
Davis, Pat
Dean, Andy
Dodds, Ed
Dodds, Joyce
Forsyth, George
Forsyth, Harold
Forsythe, Bernard
Hawes, Pat
Howard, Eleanor
Hulford, Sheila
Johnstone, Devin
Kelly, Pat
Kilby, Sara
Langford, Mark
Lourie, Frances
MacLean, Angus
McCurdy, Sheila
Myers, Gary
Naylor, Bill
Neily, Wayne
Newall, Reg
Newall, Ruth
Nickerson, Nancy
Rump, Paul
Short, Roger
Shutler, Adele
Shutler, Dave
Thexton, Bill
Thexton, Brenda
Whitman, Rick
Williams, Sherman
Wilson, Janice
Wolford, Jim
Feeder Watchers
————————
Antoniuk, John
Antoniuk, Sandy
Bishop, Diane
Bissix, Sue
Bissix. Glynn
Blizzard, Al
Blizzard, Gloria
Bogan, Alison
Burbidge, Nancy
Burbidge, Scott
Campbell, Bob
Campbell, Karen
Chapman, Kathy
Chaulk, Tony
Cogswell, Heide
Conlin, Marie-Louise
Crook, Cathy
Crossland, Greta
Cushing, Betty
Cushing, Tom
Dalton, Ella
Dalton, Howard
Dean, Lelia
Despres, Valerie
Dimock, Phyllis
Dimock, Ron
Dixon, Jean
Foster, Robert
Giffin, Barbara
Giffin, Pat
Gregory, Carole
Gregory, Len
H3milton, Mark
Hand, Lily
Harper, Charlotte
Harwood, Avril
Healy, Arlene
House, Pat
Hudgins, John
Hudgins, Maiilyn
Hulford, Sheila
Hulford, Sibella
Inkpen, Mike
Laroque, Cathou
Ludlow, Dave
Ludlow, Tonya
Lyons, Betty
Mackenzie, Flora
Martin, Yvonne
Myers, Gary
Naismith, Ronna
Ogilvie, David
Ogilvie, Wanda
Pellerin, Carry
Pellerin, Lillian
Reid, Ivan
Reid, Janet
Robar, Mabel
Sgambatti, Monica
Short, Roger
Thorpe, Diane
Thorpe, Gordon
Tye, Charles
Tye, Doris
Uhlman, Malcolm
Walker, Margot
Ward, Mary-Lou
Wellwood, Audrey
Williams, Bob
Williams, Maggie
Wright, Shirley
Yoell, Barry
Yoell, Elizabeth